11
$\begingroup$

Arthur, Benjamin, and Charles are three honest perfect logicians. I invite them to play the classic hat-guessing game.

I place a hat on each of them, each bearing a positive integer visible only to the other two men. I announce that one of the numbers is the sum of the other two.

Arthur says, "I do not know my number."

Benjamin says, "I do not know my number."

Charles says, "I know my number."

Benjamin asks Arthur, "Does this make logical sense?"

Arthur replies, "I see no contradiction."

Benjamin says, "I think it is impossible for Charles to know his number."

Benjamin looks at me. I have to admit I pranked them -- in fact, none of the numbers is the sum of the other two.

Charles says, "Now I truly know my number -- it is 12."

What are the numbers on the other two men's hats?

$\endgroup$

1 Answer 1

3
$\begingroup$

16 and 8

Initially, each person thinks his hat can be the sum or difference of the other two numbers. A person can identify on his turn iff (the other two people have equal numbers, or if one of his two possibilities would have another player identifying on a previous turn).

Had the narrarator been honest, for Arthur to identify his immediately, the hats would have to be in proportion

2/1/1

Since he didn't, Benjamin knows that case does not hold. For Benjamin to identify on his turn, they would have to be in proportion

1/2/1 or 2/3/1

Since Benjamin didn't identify immediately, either, Charlie knows neither of those cases apply. He can identify in the cases

1/1/2, 2/1/3, 1/2/3, or 2/3/5

Since Charlie thinks he knows, Arthur and Benjamin must have numbers in ratio 1/1, 2/1, 1/2, or 2/3. Since Arthur thinks Charlie might be correct, Benjamin and Charlie must be in proportion 1/2, 1/3, 2/3, or 3/5. Since Benjamin thinks there's a problem, Arthur and Charlie are not in proportion 1/2, 2/3, 1/3, or 2/5.

1 1 2 not possible, narrator is truthful
1 1 3 not possible, Benjamin has acceptable ratio
2 2 3 not possible, Benjamin has acceptable ratio
3 3 5
2 1 2 not possible, Benjamin would have identified
2 1 3 not possible, narrator is truthful
4 2 3
6 3 5
1 2 4
1 2 6
1 2 3 not possible, narrator is truthful
3 6 10
2 3 6 not possible, Benjamin has acceptable ratio
2 3 9
4 6 9
2 3 5 not possible, narrator is truthful

For Charles to have 12, the numbers would have to be

16 8 12
3 6 12 (Charles can't rule out 3/6/18)
2 4 12 (Charles can't rule out 2/4/8)

For Charles to be able to identify his number and think it is 12, the numbers can only be

16, 8, and 12.

$\endgroup$
0

Start asking to get answers

Find the answer to your question by asking.

Ask question

Explore related questions

See similar questions with these tags.